Not receiving of marksheet and provisional certificate

My name is vijayakumar and completed BCA through DDE in alagappa university. I sent a request letter for provisional certificate and cumulative marksheet on Aug'14. But i not received any response from university. I went to university on Feb'15 to ask, and i got a information like they already send my certificates by speed post on 22-9-14 [Post No: ET-748746691 IN]. note, this information is not shared to me until i went to university. Return back to my native and tried to track the post. I surprised, the register in the post office is saying "the post is delivered to some wrong person (as per register - signed as kumar) on 24-9-14. Totally i lost my certificates. Next option, i have to go for duplicate certificate. So I went to police station to register a complain, but they said "we can't take this you have to put a civil case on post office". But this is a long time process.. but Now, i need my certificates urgently to apply for Govt Job. also registration date of is going to end. So please help me to get my certificates as soon as possible.