Challenge the sale (of my grandfather's property)?

Dear Sirs, Sub: Will I be able to challenge the sale? Where do I stand in this matter? What are my chances? Religion: Hindu The Property: Grandfather's property (his own earnings), in South India. Passed away, 10 years ago Grand father: * Wife (surviving), * Sons - 3 (2 passed away + 1 surviving) * Daughters (both surviving). The Sons & daughters have grand sons & daughters (including myself) My Mother: is surviving daughter, she has a daughter (my sister) & a son (myself) Relationship: My mother is one of the daughters of my grand father, she has a daughter (my elder sister) and a son (that is my self) Myself: Grand father --> My Mother (surviving) --> My self Situation: My mother has sold the property (part of the sale) recently with out my consent along with other sons/daughters/grand son's & grand daughters. Will I be able to challenge the sale? Where do I stand in this matter(do I have a share of it)? What are my chances? What should I do? PS: My mother will challenge me (i.e. My mother is going to be challenger), as that is the share(mother's share) that is going to be affected Thanks Warm Regards gokvbr gokvbr@gmail.com