Railway ticket cancellatiion amount .. Can i take any action

Sir.. Can i take the matter in consumer Court.. will i get any relief.. I am a senior Citizen.. residing at Raipur Chhattisgarh. I went to Mathura with Confirmed returning Eticket from Mathura to Raipur of AC II tire.. Me and My Family returning Eticket Cost Rs.6612.47 ticket was booked on 03.11.2014 for train schedule at 01.01.2015.. (well in advance) Train No.12410 Dated 01.01.2015 Boarding From : Mathura to Raipur PNR 2740129855 Train was cancelled.. with out any information we received sms on morning only about our Confirm Tickets n seats from IRCTC but I dont received any sms regarding cancellation of Train. In such a cold time i and my family was left there at station with out train and tickets that too on pick time on 01.01.2015(New Year Eve) We have to book Tatkal ticket.. (With extra Payment of Tatkal also Extra Payment due to Senior Citizen Rebate was not there).. we got ticket after 2 days .. Loading Cost of Hotel was also incurred.. all expenses was multiple due to 01.01.2015(New Year pick time) We have to arrange fund over there for Hotel and return Tickets. approx on 6 or 7 Jan i reached Raipur.. after so much of Harrasment.. After reaching Raipur my Travel agent is saying i should have Cancelled tickets with in 3 working days and now i not even eligible for my Ticket Refund ( Approx Rs. 6612.47) Sir my Train was cancelled.. with out any default on my part.. In such a cold period and pick time of New Year i was left there and at age of 69 has suffered alot .. i was with my family and infant kid of 6 Month.. just imagin my condition.. plz arrange my refund atleast. .. its my hard earning amount... just i want my refund . ADVISE ME .. AS I HAVE NOT CANCELLED MY TICKETS IN 3 WORKING DAYS.. AND I SHOULD FORGET MY AMOUNT.. OR I SHOULD CLAIM SAME AT CONSUMER COURT.. CAN I CLAIM ANY COMPENSATION ALSO PLZ GUIDE thanks in advance Ajay Chandak Mobile No. 9329101340 EMAIL : lifeisjay@yahoo.com