caste certificate

Hello. Can anyone tell me what is the meaning of para 2 in the new caste certificate format for ST's? What does migration mean exactly? The Para 2 says the following: "# 2. Applicable in the case of Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes persons , who have migrated from one State / Union Territory Administration. This certificate is issued on the basis of the Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes* Certificate issued to Shri / Smt / Kumari* _________________________________________Father /Mother* of Sri / Smt / Kumari*__________________________of village /town______________________in District/Division*_____________of the State/Union Territory*___________________ who belong to the________________Caste / Tribe* which is recognized as a Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe* in the State/Union Territory* issued by the __________________________[Name of the authority] vide their order No._______________________ dated _______________________. 3. Shri/Smt/Kumari*__________________________________and/or* his/her* family ordinarily reside(s) in village/town*__________________________ of____________________ Disctict / Division* of the State / Union Territory* of _____________________. Signature _____________________ Designation ___________________ Place: [With seal of Office] Date : State/Union Territory Note : The term "Ordinarily resides" used here will have the same meaning as in Section 20 of the Representation of the Peoples Act, 1950. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- * Please delete the words which are not applicable. # Delete the paragraph which is not applicable." What does this mean exactly? Does it mean Migration Certificate for ST caste? My father has a government job. He was born in Uttarakhand. Our ancestral home is in Uttarakhand. Since he was posted in UP, we live here in UP. I was born in UP itself and not in Uttarakhand. I have done my schooling, college etc. everything from UP itself and haven't lived a day in Uttarakhand. So do I need a migration certificate, that is, is Para 2 in the IBPS PO/MT 4, 2014 (as shown above) new caste format applicable to me too? Please answer. I have a query regarding caste certificate. I belong to ST caste. I have a Caste Certificate issued from/by my State Tehsil. However, I am giving government exams in the banking sector. The Instituition in question asked for a Caste certificate by central government in the format they gave. I don't understand. How do I get a caste certificate from/ by the central government? I belong to the state of Uttarachal. I live in Uttar Pradesh. So from where should I get the caste certificate made in the new format keeping in mind the central government issue: from Uttarakhand tehsil or the UP tehsil?