Passport reissue : Adverse police verification for current addres

i got my passport (re-issue) on post verification basis. Got adverse police verification as i stay in Pune & had given address for my home town while applying as i was not having any proof for my current Pune residency (as prescribed) i was though present at my home town at the time of verification & told to cop myself that i work in pune. Subsequently got show cause notice asking me that i stay in Pune for 2 years then why action should not be taken. i replied with PP form, affidivit , offer letter from my employer & the reason for not applying from Pune, they also mentioned i have to submit fresh application with correct details. Status then changed to applicant reply received for Show cause notice. its still pending PVR review & i have no clue what is to be done, whether there ll be second police verification at pune or i have to close this application & submit the new one. Problem is i still do not have address proof of my Pune address & i will be shifting to my new bought house in march. Now i have to apply for US Visa & might travel in few months. i am not sure how it ll work now, if i go ahead with my application can u kindly advise : 1)any issue with my stamping (Non-immigrant Visa). 2)any issue while traveling to US in few months. Pls respond. Thanks