Suicide of my sister in law

We are residing in Delhi and on 2nd Dec 14 my big brother who lives hundreds of miles away from us in our home town, informed about suicide (by hanging) of my sister in law. At the same time my brother informed his in laws and waited for their arrival. Before we could reach his in laws reached there n created a scene and directly accused my brother of murdering their daughter. They lodged an complaint in the local police station which lead police to take the body in their custody and despatch for post mortem. In post mortem it was proved that she had committed suicide though she had few (6-7) injury marks on her back. The FIR was lodged on 05th Dec 14 with IPC's charges 306,506,523,498A against which my brother was taken into police custody after lighting his wife's pyre. The entire family is in shock as my sister in law was very dear to each family member. Husband wife relation was also never noticed as conflicting on the contrary my brother always used to praise his wife. Our relationship with her parents had always been harmonious n free from any kind of rift. We are utterly surprised on their reaction to this incident. My brother has been jailed since 6th dec 14. Sessions court has already rejected the bail application on 19th Dec. Now we have applied for bail in the High Court. Please put some light on the gravity of case and charges imposed on my brother and chances of grant of bail. How long will it take to obtain bail? Ashish