Builder is absconding after completed site scheem

I have given Rs. 1.3 Lakhs to the bulder (Vinayaka builders & developers) as an plot system EMI amount since I have booked one of the Flats , Bellary. All the transactions were by cheque to "Vinayaka builders & developers". Since one year after completion of scheem there is no progress of registration. I have asked to cancellation and to return the money paid. In Mar14 he has given postdated cheque for Apr14.On producing in bank cheque got bounced, Along with "Sale Agreement", reciepts, case filed in the court & through Lawyer notice sent. But the notice was not survived as the builder is now absconding and his office has been shutdown. Many of others like me are effected, we are not sure about their arrival. We approached the police and lodged a FIR but they are of no help. Further the case was lodged in consumer court. My lawyer was not sure about amount recovery. I would like to know what are the legal options we have in our case to nab the developer and get our money back, and also how to proceed with the legal actions.