Refund of admission fees : Nursery school

Hi, I had sought my kid's admission in one of the schools in month of Feb (by paying the admission fees & term fee) and subsequently asked for cancellation of admission in month of March. The school rule says they cannot refund the fees due to their policy which was written in the admission form "Admission fees is non-refundable". I had cancelled the admission well before start of their academic session (in April/May). My child did not even attend the orientation session or any class. Since they did not refund me the fees I filed a complaint in Consumer forum. There were many judgements in similar cases given by Consumer forum : I had a hearing few days back where their lawyer also appeared. Their lawyer said that they did not get the "vakalatnama" and so the judge postponed the case to next month. I was present in hearing and could not understand what that meant. I am myself appearing for my case and there is no lawyer on my side so how and why is vakalatnama needed , and why did the judge did not tell that vakalatnama was not needed. Also please help on how I pursue this case further, so that it is completed as soon as possible. Thanks.