Unregistered agreement with Company

Hi , We have signed an agreement with company ( unregistered) on 1st Sep 2014, but due to some issue with company response and behavior of local manager to avoid all future dispute we have decided not to continue this agreement hence we sent the refusal mail to company. Now Company send a letter stating asking the possession for the premises and we do not want to continue the same . Please advice how to go ahead further. Key highlights ============ Company has not taken any possession yet Company has not submit the security deposit with us as per agreement We have informed over the mail to all responsible about the same and asked closure formalties Company has deposit 2 month rent with us which we are ready to return We have received the letter from company about the possession query on 14th Nov 2014 We do not want to continue this agreement in future What are the conciquences for legal case as we do not want any further dispute in this case. Regards Shashank Chauhan