• Consideration of seniority without amending c & r rules

Sir I want clarification on whether the seniority can be given in the seniority list of cadre  to a employee based on the sanction obtained from state government for appointment  without amending the C & R rules of the organisation
Asked in Constitutional Law from Bengaluru, Karnataka
PLEASE GIVE DETAILS OF YOUR QUERY.
It is snot clear to me as to what exactly do you want to know?
Do note that promotion depends on seniority as well as performance.
The govt.can amend the rules to suit its candidate chosen for out of turn promotion.
It is permissible.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir I want clarification on whether the seniority can be given in the seniority list of cadre  to a employee based on the sanction obtained from state government for appointment  without amending the C & R rules of the organisation

The C&R rules i.e., cadet and recruitment rules are for different departments in the Karnataka state. 
Which is the department of which you seek clarification.
Your information furnished here is very vague and no idea or suggestion or opinion can be formed based on this incomplete information. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir i want the clarification about when the government organisation took the notification for appointment of newly sanctioned posts without considering the backlog posts and called for the notification of  backlog posts after current vacancy notification. After appointment of both the batch for seniority purpose  which batch should be considered for seniority first in the particular cadre.

The seniority shall be computed based on the recruitment to the post qualifying or the promotion as well as one who had been absorbed to that post 
The C&R rules differ to each and every organisation of the state government especially on such issues and your question is on the basis of general nature. 
You may revert with details.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28416 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0