• Regarding Employment bond

Dear Sir,

 I am currently working in an IT firm as a software tester. I have 12K per month as salary here. I have signed a bond for working with them for 2 year on Stamp paper and have submitted a blank dated cheque of 1 lakh in favour of that firm as a security to firm.

I have completed service of 10 months, But here I have nothing to learn. After having 2 years of experience other companies expect some automation and other skills that I wouldn't get here anymore.

Now I have a offer letter of good MNC with good salary package and with no bond. I want to join this company. I am a little concerned about the action that company can take against me if I break bond.

Can you please suggest me if there is any legal action possible that company can take OR is there any such law that can help me if i break bond.

Your suggestions will be highly helpful to me. Hoping that you will provide your valuable suggestions.
Asked in Labour from Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0