• Guarantor liability in corporate loan

Is there a criminal offence on the part of guarantor if he/she is not able to repay a default on corporate loan?
Asked in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Yes. The property of the guarantor can be legally attached to recover the pending dues.

Recovery proceeding might be initiated for recovering the pending amount with interest.  The original terms and conditions of the document signed would be required to referred to for seeking resolution or the procedures that specifies recovery of defaulter loan.

Thanks, 
Adv Feroz Shaikh.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The Guarantor is liable to pay the debts owed by the borrower, the creditor can exercise all the legal remedies available to recover the money due. Criminal action may depend on the intention of the accused, guarantor is is not necessarily criminally liable unless the creditor has material to show otherwise.

Regards
Setu Niket
Advocate
New Delhi
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0