• Unpaid salary and wages pending since Aug 2012

Hi,  I have worked in a BPO company in 2012, and I resigned in Aug 2012, after serving 1 month notice period. Cheque issued by company for my salary for the month of july 2012 (Rs. 30000/-) was dishonored by bank, and I haven't received my wages for final 9 days of Aug 2012 (Rs. 9000/-) as well. company asked me to courier the dishonored cheque and assured me that my money will be credited in a bank account of my choice. I am still waiting, and no one is available in office to clear it. I would like to know what can be done to recover my unpaid salary. Can I send a legal notice to company for recovery of my dues? If yes, what is the maximum gap allowed between the last working day and sending a notice? What are my options now, and how do I recover my salary dues?
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi
the salary they are due to you is a legally recoverable debt from the company. you have not specifically stated the date on which teh cheque was presented. if the bank endorsement is within 1 month from today, give them a notice or if it is expired, then you have to file a suit for recovery against them.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
do not give the bounced cheque to the company as you would loose the legal grip over the company. retain the cheque with yourself and the documents like e-mail transactions and other documents and pursue against the company with a suit for recovery of money. you will be success in your approach.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
If you have not send the cheque back you will be in much better position to set the co. right,as this will bring criminal liability on them.Otherwise take action as suggested
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0