• Hold salary for last two and a half months

Dear sir,

I am working with a real estate builder group company, company is working for jaipur site in new delhi. i joined the company as a Assistant sales manager from Sept 17, 2013. Company has paid me two salary in december month for (sept or october salary). i am waiting to till date for my Nov or Dec month salary. i have to remind two times via email, but company has not replied. Company CEO is told me he will not paid the salary. i am outside from delhi or there is totally rented.

Kindly suggest if I can take some legal action against the company.
Asked in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi
you can file a suit for recovery of your salary from the company.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes you can take legal action as suggested above,but first issue a notice and see the reaction.Also you know that they are not good paymaster,so try to come out of co earliest.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0