• Central Government Employment

I have applied for Stenographer Grade III in BARC in the year 2000 & got selected in the written exam, stenography test & interview.  My candidature sponsored to Directorate of Purchase & Stores, Mumbai.  Got a letter on 23.10.2003 from them stating that i need to submit OBC & Quadruplicate Attestation Form by Nov'2003.  Same submitted and police verification completed in June 2004.  After no communication, wrote some e-mails and wrote letter to RTI official of DPS asking for the status in Oct 2012 and got reply due to non-submission of OBC and Attestation forms my name is deleted and after a gap of 9 years it will not be considered.  I have collected register copy for verification of character and antecedents and sent to them, but they are not replying for the same instead sticking older version of OBC and Attestation Forms. Help in this matter.
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
If you have submitted OBC certificate also in time and you have proof of same,you can take legal action and they will have to give your due if the facts are as stated by you.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0