• Termination of employment

I left my previous organization without full and final settlement, as they were not willing to leave me without serving the notice period.

My offer letter states:

"Termination of Employment: This appointment can be terminated by you by giving three month notice compulsory. Similarly, this appointment can be terminated by the company by giving three months notice or against salary (fixed CTC less retiral benefits) in lieu thereof"

There is nowhere written that I've to pay 3 months CTC if I leave before. Now they are forcing me to pay 3 months CTC or they will take legal action. Meanwhile they passed a handbook for employee which states you have to pay 3 months CTC amount which is not signed by me.

Please suggest what to do in such case. Whether they can really take action on behalf of this? Or should I sent them a legal notice for mental harassment?

Thanks & Regards
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Surat, Gujarat
As per law they can take action on the basis of clause of offer letter, but you not need to worry, it can be challenged in a court.
Sunil Kumar Singh
Advocate, Kanpur
15 Answers
6 Consultations
4.0 on 5.0
Above  are your interpretations.Law of Tort doesn't exist in this country.Now that you have left the job forget it and look after your new job.As and when they take some action you think about that.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1986 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
751 Answers
35 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0