• Kul kayda

Under what conditions and after how many years does kul kayda gets applied.

I have farm which I have been giving on rent to same person from last six years.can he claim ownership of the land under kul kayda.
Asked in Property Law from dharmabad, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
The kul kayda law will not apply for the tenants.  A tenant holding a land for 6 years under lease cannot claim ownership under any law or rule.
If at all the tenant is approaching the authorities after holding the land in his possession for a substantial period and decides to approach Tahsildar for further formalities on the basis of his long possession, he ma y do so. But the tehsildar also has no power to grant permission to the tenant to purchase land under section 32g of the Bombay tenancy and agricultural lands act 1948. The tribunal has the power to grant permission for the same. If a tenant is willing to purchase, the Tribunal shall, after giving an opportunity to the tenant and landlord and all other persons interested in such land to be heard and after holding an inquiry, determine the purchase price of such land.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0