• Lucky Draw Legal or not

Hi experts,

One of my relative has become agent of Lucky Draw system in Haryana and i want to 
save him from legal problems so need your advice.

He will organise Lucky Draw system of 2100 people in which every person give Rs 1500 every month for 12 months...if anybody stop giving inbetween membership cancel...

Total 2096 prizes he will give in form 1500 LEDs. 150 Fridge, 300 Invertor and few  Cars, Bikes, tractor, laptop, washingmachine etc and remaining 4 people will be given cash of Rs 21000....

Every month there will be draw in 11 months giving around 41 prizes with 2-5 prize each month and remaining after 12 month in three rounds of around 680 each....

I had read about "Haryana Private Lotteries Prohibition Act, 1993" but not clear whether such prohibits this kind of scheme or not ??? Please guide me on this...
Asked in Business Law from Hisar, Haryana

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28618 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0