• My mother has not been granted pension it is 6 years

my mother is a retired teacher in may 2008 had filed a case in 2012 in Bombay high court because the Mumbai BMC had denied pension to her on grounds that she had not submitted the option form in 1994 in the stipulated time. In April 2013 she had got a judgement in her favor now after getting the judgement the BMC has removed a other Query. that is also after receiving a court contempt notice that her Management provident fund has not been paid by the management so she will not be granted pension till the management pays the fund but the management has refuse to pay the fund as they argue they have paid the right amount and as when they were paying at that time no query was raised by the BMC and now after 6 years of retirement they have made this query. after every case the BMC removes a new query now is our court contempt valid bcoz initially  in the court BMC lawyer said there is no other issue except late submission of option form but now after receiving the judgement they have not started pension and have raised this new query after 6 years of retirement. Please provide legal opinion on this case please
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from mumbai, Maharashtra
Where is the new query? It is between BMC and Management how they will pay. You can move separate application in the same case of contempt making Management also party. But if different issue has come up, it has to be examined.

Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1236 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0