• Agreement of sale cum GPA

Can we buy a plot, whose document titles agreement of sales cum GPA.

Date :13-05-2016 19:09:11 App No :436741 Statement No :15618552
Sri/Smt.:shiva nagender having searched for a statement giving particulars of registered acts and encumbrances if any, in respect of the under
mentioned property
VILLAGE: BUDVEL OR BUDVEL , Plot No:,235,236,237,238, SURVEY NO: ,483,484, Bounded by NORTH :PLOT NO.234 , SOUTH :30 WIDE
ROAD , EAST :PLOT NOS.219,220,221& 222/PART , WEST :30 WIDE ROAD
Search has been made in Book 1 and in the indexes relating thereto S.R.O. RAJENDRA NAGAR for years 21 from 01-05-1995 to 12-05-2016 for acts
Disclaimer:
1.This Report is for Information only.
2.Boundaries,Extent and Built Up are not used in electronic search, they are meant for registering officer for selecting or deselecting for the
search results.
3.The encumbrances shown in the eEC are those discovered with reference to the description of
properties furnished by the applicants at the time of Registration.
4.All efforts are made for accuracy of data. However in case of any conflict, original data shall prevail.
5.In case system responds by "Data Not Found", for confirmation approach SRO concern.
6.Result : '5 out of 7 are included in the statement.'
For Information Only.
and encumbrances affecting the said property, and that on such search the following acts and encumbrances appear.
Sl no.
Description
of
property
Reg.Date
Exe.Date
Pres.Date
Nature &
Mkt.Value
Con. Value
Name of Parties
Executant(EX)
&
Claimants(CL)
Vol/Pg No
CD No
Doct No/Year
[ScheduleNo]
1/5 VILL/COL: BUDVEL/RESIDENTIAL
COLONIES@Rs5000 W-B: 1-1 SURVEY: 483
484 PLOT: 235 236 237 238 EXTENT:
800SQ.Yds Boundires: [N]: PLOT NO.234
[S] 30' WIDE ROAD [E]: PLOT NOS.219,
220, 221& 222/PART [W]: 30' WIDE ROAD
Link Doct:11571/2005 of SRO 1518
(R)
01-02-2014
(E)
01-02-2014
(P)
01-02-2014
0111
AGREEMENT
OF SALE CUM
GPA
Mkt.Value:Rs.
4000000
Cons.Value:Rs.
2800000
1.(CL)R.SRAVAN KUMAR
2.(CL)B.GOPAL YADAV
3.(EX)PARVATHA NENI ARUN
0/0
772/2014 [1] of SRO
RAJENDRA NAGAR(1518)
2/5 VILL/COL: BUDVEL/Green City W-B: 1-2
SURVEY: 483 484 PLOT: 235 236 237 238
HOUSE: 0 EXTENT: 800SQ.Yds Boundires:
[N]: PLOTNO.234 [S] 30' WIDE ROAD [E]:
PLOTNOS.219, 220, 221 AND 222/PART
[W]: 30' WIDE ROAD
Link Doct:2723/2004 of SRO 1518
(R)
07-11-2005
(E)
18-10-2005
(P)
07-11-2005
0101
Sale Deed
Mkt.Value:Rs.
720000
Cons.Value:Rs.
783000
1.(EX)PUNDARI PETE KAKSHUDU C.GANTI
2.(EX)RE.BY.SPA HOLDER.,B.SESHA
CHALAPATHI
3.(CL)DR.PARVATHA NENI ARUN
0/0
CD_Volume: 290
11571/2005 [@] of SRO
RAJENDRA NAGAR(1518)
3/5 VILL/COL: BUDVEL/Green City W-B: 1-2
SURVEY: 483 484 PLOT: 235 236 237/PART
HOUSE: - EXTENT: 500SQ.Yds Boundires:
[N]: PNO.234 [S] PNO.237/PART [E]:
PNOS.220, 221, & 222/PART [W]: 30 FEET
WIDE ROAD
Link Doct:6064/1990 of SRO 1510
(R)
26-03-2004
(E)
26-03-2004
(P)
26-03-2004
0101
Sale Deed
Mkt.Value:Rs.
220000
Cons.Value:Rs.
220000
1.(EX)M/S.THE ISMAILIA COOP.C.S.LTD
REP BY ITS SEC. ABDUL CHAGAN
CHARANIA
2.(EX)REP BY HIS GPA HOLDER V.MOHAN
REDDY
3.(CL)PUNDARI PETE KAKSHUDU C GANTI
0/0
CD_Volume: 250
2723/2004 [@] of SRO
RAJENDRA NAGAR(1518)
4/5 VILL/COL: BUDVEL/Green City W-B: 1-2
SURVEY: 483 484 PLOT: 237/PARTS/P 238
HOUSE: - EXTENT: 300SQ.Yds Boundires:
[N]: PNO.237/PART N/P [S] 30'WIDE ROAD
[E]: PNOS219 & 220 [W]: 30'WIDE ROAD
(R)
25-01-2004
(E)
22-01-2004
(P)
24-01-2004
0101
Sale Deed
Mkt.Value:Rs.
132000
Cons.Value:Rs.
132000
1.(EX)M/S.ISMAILIA CO.OP.C.S.LTD REP
BYSEC.ABDUL CHAGAN CHARANIA
2.(EX)REP BY ITS GPA HOLDER V.MOHAN
REDDY
3.(CL)PUNDARI PETE KAKSHUDU C'GANTI
0/0
CD_Volume: 244
567/2004 [@] of SRO
RAJENDRA NAGAR(1518)
5/5 VILL/COL: BUDVEL/Restof
theNewlyDevp.Localities W-B: 1-8 SURVEY:
483 PLOT: 235/PART 236 237 HOUSE: .
EXTENT: 500SQ.Yds Boundires: [N]:
PNO.235/PART [S] PNO.238 [E]:
PNOS.222/P, 221 & 220 [W]: 30'WIDE
ROAD
(R)
05-09-2003
(E)
30-08-2003
(P)
30-08-2003
0101
Sale Deed
Mkt.Value:Rs.
0
Cons.Value:Rs.
200000
1.(EX)M/S.THE ISMAILIA COOP.C.S.LTD
REP SECRETARY ABDUL CHAGAN CHARANIA
2.(EX)REP BY ITS GPA HOLDER V.MOHAN
REDDY
3.(CL)PUNDARIPETE KAKSHUDU
0/0
CD_Volume: 234
6549/2003 [@] of SRO
RAJENDRA NAGAR(1518)
Asked 7 months ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1) without going through the papers we cannot advise you whether to purchase property or not 

2) obtain written opinion that title is clear and marketable 

3) then only purchase the property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23267 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can buy a property from a registered GPA holder and not from a buyer who is in possession of a just sale agreement.
The GPA has to confirm that the principal is alive at the time of executing the sale deed and he may have to ratify the sale.
Show all the relevant papers to a local lawyer and get a personal opinion about this before investing huge money on this. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Earlier there was a practice of buying the property through sale agreement cum GPA in order to circumvent the obligation of paying the stamp duty but the Supreme Court applied brakes on this in Suraj Lamps case. However, the transactions that were already in place as on the date of judgment do not lose their legal character.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
I have seen the trail of transactions : 
a)  Year 2003 , Year 2004, Year 2005 and Year 2014. 
All of the transactions are appearing to be correct and you can go ahead with the transactions. 
However you should approach a lawyer to vet the contents of these POA with Agreement of sale and you should also check the plan approval by authorities where in your  plot numbers should be matching to the link deed and title. 
It also appears that you are buying the property from (CL)R.SRAVAN KUMAR and (CL)B.GOPAL YADAV.

Hope this helps. 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23267 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5219 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0