• Purchase of residential plots from a power of attorney holder

I want to purchase a residential plot in DCM colony burari that is in the list of 895 unauthorized colonies regularised by Delhi government recently. The property owner has power of attorney and he will give me power of attorney not a sale deed. Is this transaction valid as per supreme court order dated Oct 12 2011?
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
The transfer of property can take place only through a registered deed of transfer. In Delhi, the owners of plots in unauthorized colonies , as a ttitle have only notorised POA, the same are not valid documents. There is large scale sale of property in the manner as you have mentioned in illegal colonies. I am afraid that is not a valid sale.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0