• Divorce

Can a Hindu marry twice before getting divorced?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
In Hindu law a marriage can be solemnized only once. There is no provision per se to marry twice before getting divorced.

Also, with reference to the context, is the marriage solemnized with prior two were as per the Hindu rituals, compulsory for validating the marriage like, saptapadi and homa? or whether the marriage was entered through the court? or the marriage was entered into with same or two different individuals . There might arise a situation wherein the marriage performed may be void due to non performance of certain rituals as has been observed and reiterated by the courts in similar issues in several of its judgments.

However, assuming that both the marriages were duly performed adhering to the rituals with two different individuals and as per the law; there is no provision wherein a HIndu can marry twice before getting divorced.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Second marriage would be void.  Consequentially;
In the proceedings to declare the marriage as null and void, the second  wife shall be entitled to alimony. Criminal proceedings can also be launched against the husband by first wife. A child conceived from second marriage shall have inheritance rights.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
527 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27362 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17485 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0