• Correction of mother's name in birth certificate

Mother's name is to corrected in Birth certificate. I applied to original BC issuing authority "Nagercoil, Tamil nadu Municipal corporation" with letter from hospital and other documents. But they denied to correcting stating the rule "Only one time correction can be done by them and in my case it was already done as Address correction. So, now How can I get this correction done.
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law from Panagudi, Tamil Nadu
Religion: None
Hello,
1) You need to get a court order and provide it to the issuing authority to get the correction done now.
2) Engage a local lawyer to help you with the court procedure.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you will have to  move  court to direct Registrar birth and death to rectify mother name in your birth certificate 

2) enclose documents in your possession reflecting mother correct name like her Aadhar card , ration card etc 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
 If the office concerned refuse the correct tion stating the prevailing rules you will have to get an order for the same from acivil court.
You will have to file a suit in the district court of your area to get a directing order to the office of registration of birth and death.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, You have to file a suit before the Jurisdictional Court to correct the name of your mother in the Birth Certificate and also direct the authority to issue fresh birth Certificate.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Why did you not notice the wrongly spelt name of your mother in the birth certificate earlier while you wanted to correct the address.?
Well, you get the reply in writing from the registrar's office about their denial to correct the name after that you file a declaration suit to declare your mother's correct name in the birth certificate with a direction to the registrar to correct the same, as a relief. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17417 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You require the orders of the civil judge to the competent authority, failing which the rectification will not be carried out. So file a civil suit against the Registrar of Births and Deaths.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should prepare an affidavit and file it before the court under section 34 of the specific relief act then court will order to the municipal corporation for correction in birth certificate. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17417 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0