• Harassment by employer

I am working in a private firm engaged in engineering field  for more than 4 years.All was good until last year when the salaries became irregular . Currently 4 months salary is due and we don't receive any information or assurance from the administration.Also,the arrears amount of the last year due to increment in salary is also due against which we have paid the income tax.The situation in the office is deteriorating day by day as A.C (which is the only source of ventilation) has been not functional since months and the subsidized lunch which was provided by the company has also been stopped.In addition to this, those who want to leave the organisation are neither getting release letter nor the outstanding amount as the administration don't initiate anything.My personal mental condition is in depression state and i am feeling demotivated.Please suggest me suitable course of action to get release letter if i want to join new organisation and my outstanding amount too.
Asked in Labour from Kolkata, West Bengal

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0