• Property registration

I am buying a property from a local builder;I did not get the property papers checked before as I trusted him and I was taking a home loan.I recently asked for the papers in which the registration papers with transfer to his name bear authentic e-stamps worth lacs of rupees but the registration no. / book no. mentioned in the papers cannot be traced at the sub registrar's office. I cannot understand the meaning of this.Can this mean the builder bought stamp papers worth lacs of rupees to fake a property deal for his future gains? Is this possible?
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
File RTI application with registrar office whether stamp duty had been paid on the property by builder 

2) check with the seller whether he has sold property to builder or not 

3) don't purchase property if you are in doubt 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) any party to the transaction can purchase the stamp paper for execution of the sale  deed 

2) if stamp paper is worth lacs of rupees it is doubtful that the transaction is fraudulent 

3) you can verify the genuine ness of transaction by contacting seller 

4) it is possible that builder has forged signature of seller on sale  deed typed on genuine stamp paper
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A buyer should exercise utmost caution while buying property in India. Buying a flat that is under construction is often very risky. On the other hand, it sometimes offers price benefit. Buying a flat that has already been constructed is sometimes considered much safer.  Buying a resale property is quite advantageous- no project delays, ready-to-move-in property and no service tax/VAT burden. The resale flats are an affordable solution to the accommodation needs of the salaried individuals. Buying a property is not all that supremely easy.
What are the important documents required to buy a resale apartment, Flat, Villa or independent house? 
This is big question arising at the time buying a resale flat .The documents were genuine, hence no fraudulent deals. So ask the seller to provide all original documents for perusal. Things you should check before buying a resale flat.
List of documents required
1.	Sale deed (Present Title deed) in name of present seller. 
2.	Encumbrance Certificate from date of purchase till date
3.	Latest tax receipt and electricity bill & receipt for the said flat
4.	NOC from the society for sale of the flat and Share certificates issued by the society if any.
5.	Mother Deed’ or parent document
6.	Agreement of sale & construction executed by developer in favour of seller(Ask to produce original agreement with builder)
7.	Khata certificate & extract from BBMP
8.	Sanctioned building plan
9.	Possession/occupancy certificate from builder
10.	Joint development agreement, GPA, & Sharing/supplementary Agreement, between land owner and builder
11.	Power of attorney/s if any

Sale Deed ensure a  Clear Title: 
Sale Deed: One of the core legal documents that evidence the proof of property sale and transfer of ownership between the seller and the buyer is the Sale Deed. It is important that a Sale Deed should be registered and before it is executed, one should execute a ‘sale agreement’ and should ensure that all the conditions between the seller and the buyer are complied with. Also, before the sale agreement is executed, the buyer should check for a clear title and whether the property has any encumbrance charges on it.
This document will help you ascertain whether the flat in an apartment complex which you are buying, is on land belonging to the society/ builder/development authority in which the property is located. The first step is to see the title deed of the land which you are going to buy. Confirm whether the land is in the name of the seller and that the full right to sell the land lies with only him and no other person. It is better to get the original deed examined by experts. Along with the title deed, the buyer can also demand to see the previous deeds of the land available with the seller.
This is the most important aspect to be considered before buying a house. If you are buying a house on a leasehold land or land owned by government, do check for the non-objection certificate from competent authorities. To get such a certificate, you may have to pay prescribed fees which will further inflate the consideration for the property.The other most important thing is the entire history of agreements pertaining to that property. 

Mother Deed( Previous document)
This document issued by the Sub Registrar's office mentions the names of the sellers & purchasers of the property, for which the document is registered. This is also known as the parent document, Mother Deed is the second most important document that traces and evidences the origin/antecedent ownership of the property from the beginning, in case the property has changed various hands. Mother Deed also helps in smooth selling of the property by establishing the current ownership. The document consists of the change of ownership of the property via sale, gift, partition or inheritance. All such changes will be traced from a transfer document through a uniform sequence in a chronological order without breaking the sequence flow. If there is a broken sequence, one should refer to the records from the registering offices, revenue records or the recitals (preamble) in other documents and should update the sequence until the present owner. However, if the original Mother Deed is missing, one should obtain the certified copies from the registering authorities.

Encumbrance certificate
Encumbrance means the charges or liabilities created on a particular property, whereby it is held as a security for any debt of its owner which has not been discharged as on date. An Encumbrance Certificate denotes the charges in the ownership or liabilities created on a property that is held against a home loan as security. The document consists of all the registered transactions pertaining to the property for a particular period/sought period. This certificate that is sought for a particular period evidences the property purchase/sale, the presence of any transaction or mortgage for that particular period.
The certificate can be obtained from the concerned Sub-Register Office on an application in a prescribed form provided by the authority’s .In the normal course it will take around 2 weeks for obtaining the certificate. Government Authorities and Financial Institution like bank, etc... Demand 13 years of encumbrance. There will be a nominal fee for obtain, it depending upon the number of years. In an emergency there is a provision for paying “double fees" for getting it immediately. This certificate will show the genuiness of owner’s title. The normal course the certificate will be full proof document, but there can be clerical errors from the Sub-Registrar Office, our vigilances can check this error. Therefore, it is always advisable to inspect the property personally and to verify and confirm that the original title documents are available with property owner. Some additional safeguards like paper notification, searching in jurisdictional courts for any pending cases would be useful.

Latest tax receipt
All the properties that fall under the BBMP attract property tax that has to be mandatorily paid to obtain a Khata in the owner’s name. The latest tax paid receipts are a proof that the property tax is paid up-to-date to the municipality.Proof of payment of all municipal taxes, society charges and electricity bills up to date to make sure there are no outstanding dues.	However, a buyer should ensure to make enquiries with the Village /municipal authorities to see whether all the dues are cleared by the seller on the property. Also the buyer should demand for the latest original tax paid receipts and bills and check for the owner’s details, the tax payer’s details and the date of property tax payment on the receipt. In case the seller does not possess the tax receipt, the buyer can obtain one from the municipal body by providing the property survey number. Apart from this, the buyer should also check if other bills such as the electricity bill, water bill and other utility bills are paid up-to-date by the seller.

Khata certificate & extract from BBMP
Khata is nothing but a property account of a person. Khata consists of Khata Certificate and Khata Extract. The Khata Certificate is a crucial document needed at the time of registering a new property/transfer of a property. Furthermore the Khata is widely referred to as ‘A’ Khata and ‘B’ Khata (Revenue records extract). An ‘A’ Khata has properties listed under BBMP jurisdiction with legal property construction, whereas a ‘B’ Khata has properties under local jurisdiction with violated property constructions. It is always wise to buy properties with an A Khata as it denotes a legal construction, besides a B Khata can always be converted to an A Khata through various schemes and the payment of a penalty to the municipality. However, a Khata Extract is nothing but obtaining the property details from the assessment registrar and is important at the time of property buying and acquiring trade license.

Occupancy Certificate (for a constructed property):
 An Occupancy Certificate is obtained after the completion of a project construction by a builder. It is given only after the authorities carry out an inspection on the property. The certificate evidences that the project constructed by the builder has met all the given norms. An Occupancy Certificate will be needed at the time of property buying, seeking a home loan, before taking the property possession and for Khata transfer. It basically confirms that the project is ready to be occupied.

Building approval plan: 
Without a building approval plan, a building will be deemed as an illegal construction.It is important that the building owner gets the approved plan from the jurisdictional Commissioner/ an officer authorized by such Commissioner. The authorities sanction a building approval plan taking into consideration the zonal classification, road width, floor area ratio and plot depth. One can obtain a building approval plan by submitting a set of documents such as the Title Deed, property assessment extract, property PID number, survey sketch (from the Department of Survey and Settlement and Land Records), up-to-date tax paid receipt, earlier sanctioned plans (if any), property drawings,

Possession Certificate : 
A Possession Certificate has to be mandatorily issued by the Builder / Developer to the first owner. A PC confirms proper construction and allows people to take possession of the property. This document is not reissued at the time of resale; however, it is passed on to the successive owner.

you can verify the genuineness of transaction by contacting seller . Ask the copy of above said documents. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
its depend on that person, if he is a cheater then he can do anything to commit cheating and fraud to others.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
This means that the documents given to you may be forged. If the title deed is registered then it is traceable to a book number and page number therein in the office of sub-registrar. Forging a document of title on a stamp paper is not an uphill task as a stamp paper is easily obtainable. You threw caution to wind before purchasing the property, the consequences will ensue now.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Engage a lawyer immediately to trace out the chain of title. If it emerges that the documents given by the builder are forged then file a criminal complaint for forgery, cheating and breach of trust, apart from a suit for recovery of money.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 am buying a property from a local builder;I did not get the property papers checked before as I trusted him and I was taking a home loan.I recently asked for the papers in which the registration papers with transfer to his name bear authentic e-stamps worth lacs of rupees but the registration no. / book no. mentioned in the papers cannot be traced at the sub registrar's office. I cannot understand the meaning of this.Can this mean the builder bought stamp papers worth lacs of rupees to fake a property deal for his future gains? Is this possible?

All these questions could have been asked even before purchase of this property.
If you are yet to buy the same, gather all the relevant documents/papers, produce it before a lawyer and seek his opinion for purchasing it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14076 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Can anybody buy stamp papers worth any amount of money and attach them to forged documents to make them seem real?

There is no reason to buy and stock stamp papers worth of several lakhs.
You must verify the issue and confirm the same from a lawyer locally by producing all the papers before him and confirm the reason as well as suggestion to go ahead in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14076 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If stamp is not verified from treasury thus it is forged stamp and you should  immediately file a criminal case under section 465/466/467 IPC. it may be possible that stamp paper be forged. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14076 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0