• Can I change my name fathers name and surname in gazette?

My Father, Manish SHethna was dead on 14th december 1991. then My Mother, SHital Dudhwala(Shital Shethna,before second marriege) married again with Vijay Dudhwala on 11 oct 1997. My born was on 27 oct 1989. so legally i was child of my first father. Can i change my name Rutu Manish Shethna to Parth Vijay Dudhwala through gazette??? Is it possible??
Asked 11 months ago in Family Law from Surat, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu

1) you have to submit affidavit of change in name 

2) you can change your name by publication in official gazette and 2 local newspapers
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) It is indeed possible to change your name to a new name by publication in the gazette. Besides this you need to make affidavit to that effect and have it published in two dailies, one in English daily and other in the local vernacular.

2) You can also make changes in your identity cards like AAdhar card and pan card by making required applications.

3) Your parents have to make an adoption deed and get it registered if it has not been done so far so that while you apply/ renew your passport and in terms of your inheriting adoptive father's property etc., there would be ease.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is possible because your father is died. But you can change your title after attaining age of majority i.e. 18 years. Because  your step father cannot adopt you as his adoptive daughter because your age is not below 15 years otherwise your title could be changed after adoption. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
This is nothing but change o your name through the procedures of government gazette publication. Yes, you can change your name as per your wish. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot change your surname to that of your mother's second husband unless you are adopted by him. Since you are past the age of 15 now you cannot be adopted. So the answer to your question has to be in negative.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6495 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0