• About Liabilities of Company

I, sanjib Das Baisnab, At-Jaharhatu, P.O.-Begunkodar, P.S.-Kotshila, Dist.-Purulia.(W.B.) was an 'Additional Director' of 'Swarn Sindhu Agriculture Development Ltd.'-a money market company. Head Off.-Tarakeswar, Hooghly which is 400km's far  from my residence.There are 4 directors & 2 additional directors. All the directors are unknown to me, to make carreer I was involved with the company at our nearest branch office in Purulia. Many dipositer including me & my family have deposited money. I didnot receive any kind of salary and I had no relation with money in the company. All the money was transferred to H.O. through our office staff. Now the company is closed. All depositers have made pressure on me to return. But how it will be possible? I am in very bad condition. How I will be relief from this situation? My question is- 1)How could I get the money from the company Managing Director & Chairman? 2)Have I any kind of responsibilities in this kind of situation? Please give your valuable advise. 
The managing Director & the Chairman
Asked in Business Law from Purulia, West Bengal
Please visit the nearest police station and register a FIR against the Directors and the Company or alternatively you may file a writ petition in the high court against the directors backing up your complaint with relevant documents and evidences.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Mr Sanjib, for correct legal advice, please explain have you receive any appointment letter from company for job of Additional Director.

thanks
Pawan Kumar
Advocate, Chandigarh
6 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13934 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0