• Grandson right towards Grandfather's property

My grandfather earned few property including 10 acre of land and a house. He had 3 daughter and a Son. He passed away 1986. My uncle(Age :65) got release order for property from 2 of his sister (my mom (age 67) and my moms sister (Age :62) ) in 2007. Since the other sister is no more. For all this property my grandfather doesn't made any "will", Property were in his name for which my uncle got release order from 2 of his sister.

We are 3 grandsons. Does we have any rights to sue on the property since all 3 of us are major by the time my uncle got the release order for the property from our parents without our acknowledgement and we haven't signed any document. Does our sign is required or not. Please advice us whether we can approach legally for our rights or Not, If yes please let us know the procedure to do that.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
After the commencement of Hindu succession Act, 1056, the property of a Hindu male dying intestate devolves upon the legal heirs as per provisions of Act. Firstly it devolves upon class I legal heirs who are sons, daughters, widow and mother. In your case the property was inherited by three daughters and a son getting one share each, considering that your grandmother did not survive by your grandfather. Since two of the legal heirs, including your mother have relinquished their share in favour of their brother he becomes owner of 3/4 of the estate. I may add that the released deed executed by your mother and aunt has to be registered as per the Registration Act and without registration it has no value. The position was quite different before the introduction of the HSA.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
504 Answers
123 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
12933 Answers
120 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
21928 Answers
1147 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
17547 Answers
429 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
11432 Answers
210 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
4633 Answers
49 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2635 Answers
38 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
828 Answers
36 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1856 Answers
18 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1934 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1286 Answers
82 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0