• Under 420

Sir i am Naveen Kumar from Bangalore. I taken money 1 lack from one of my friend for that i given  1 blank cheque. Now he is asking me to give 5 lacks he is telling now i will deposit my cheque he is telling like this. and i already stopped the payment that cheque . if he deposit that cheque it will not clear that cheque at that time he can take any legal action on me ? and i taken money from him by cash only i dint gave any document also i just gave one blank cheque . now he is showing in that cheque 5 lacks rs . for this what should i do now?
Asked in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
The cheque can be contested for material alteration. Alternatively, you can register a case against your friend for cheating.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0