• How to get refund for cancellation

Hello sir 

I hold a property in gurgoan and they had disputed land becuase of which there is no bank loan possible.,However I had paid from pocket till last cheque and now i am thinking of cancellation.
As per cancellation or exit I need to pay 15% fine of total amount i had paid.
The builder is not giving any confirm timelines for the return of cheque, is it safe to put the application or i should have a time line attached. How safe is to trust the builder.
Asked in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Dear Sir,
In such cases ideally you should be entitled for complete refund as the Builder failed to perform its part of agreement, however it still requires threadbare examination of the Buyer Agreement to give any opinion.

Kindly contact on 9873109672 for assistance.

Regards
Setu Niket
Advocate
9873109672
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0