• Claim under WC A, award passed for a big amt of compensation

in a claim petition, deceased was truck driver which used for transportation of heavy goods. In the absence of salary proof Hon'ble judge considered his salary Rs.8,000/- with interest @12% from 04/10/10(accident date) to till realisation, employer employee relationship not proved. Hon'ble judge considered his widow's statement that deceased was employed with such pvt. company. deceased age was 32 so relevant factor is 203.85, on multiplication of 60% of Rs.8,000/- with factor 203.85 the amount of compensation came to Rs.8, 15, 400/-. 
So the final award passed for the amount of compensation is 8,15,400/- Kindly suggest, is there any possibility/ is there  any point or fact or judgement on the basis of which we could take defence to reduce the amount of compensation passed?
Thank you, 
Shweta Agrawal.
Asked in Labour from Nagpur, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0