• Pirated software issue

In our company previously we used Autocad software. Nov'13 mail received from autodesk stating that using illegal version. Immediately We uninstalled the software. Repeatedly they called through phone and asked to buy licensed version. We told it is not required  for us. ( only learning purpose only we used ). last month autodesk team came to our office and said     " purchase the software otherwise we will go to court". It is not affordable to us. Kindly help us what to do.

Thanks
Asked 3 years ago in Intellectual Property from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Hi,
Copyright can be enforced for commercial used of non propitiatory property. But as you claimed, you used the s/w for learning purpose only, then it is exempted from copyright or any other IPR LAW. you need not worry, if you have used it for knowledge, research or learning purpose. you write a letter to the concern authority of the Autodesk and let them know that, what was your purpose behind using the previous version and now you do not require it. Even if they did not act or reacted to your letter/email and fored to to buy the licensed copy then you can use this letter/email as an evidence to show your bonafideness in Court.

Adv. Atul Suryavanshi,
09923552956
atul@jclawfirm.in
Atul D Suryavanshi
Advocate, Dist. Jalgaon
1 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0