• What can act as an evidence in favour of an innocent doctor?

Mr. A is a doctor by profession. Mrs B in order to defame Mr. A creates a situation, when she is in the doctors chamber she starts shouting and crying that the doctor misbehaved with her and files a complaint against the doctor for harrasment and assault. but the actual fact is that the doctor is innocent and did nothing which could constitute assault or harrassment. Advice Mr A { the doctor} regarding how he can shed off the burden of the 2 complaint and what all will be treated as a valid evidence in favour of him ?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Please provide complete facts so that appropriate suggestions can be provided as merry go round questions would result in inappropriate answers causing you harm.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0