• Doubts concerning rental of camera equipment.

Hi,

I have a Nikon D5200 DSLR with 18-55mm Lens worth Rs.43500/- . I want to 
rent the camera whoever wants it as rental for a reasonable price. What are 
the legal formalities I should taken care of? Is it necessary to create a 
legal rental agreement in a non judicial paper? Will it be valid if I get 
the agreement signed in a normal document?

If a non judicial paper is needed what is the paper denomination I have to 
choose? Is Rs.50/- paper is sufficcient? If the lesse didnt bring back the 
camera on mentioned date, what legel actions I could take if signed him 
with an agreement in non judicial paper? Could file a criminal case or 
civil case? Can I get my equipment back for sure?

Thanks for reading through and giving a helpful reply

Warm regards
Anees T
+91 9633224620
Asked in Business Law from Palakkad, Kerala
You would have to register a contract prior to providing such services, including verifying the residence and doing a history checkup.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0