• Legal advice

I AMIT ROY like to brought to your knowledge the following few points for proper legal advice. 
My initial appointment order was issued in the name of Amit Kumar Roy which was same as my school leaving certificate.  But during the long span of 30 years of my service salary was released in the name of AMIT ROY and various promotion orders were also issued in the name of AMIT ROY.  Even the retirement notice was served in the name of AMIT ROY dated 04/11/2013.  All my official records like Provident Fund Account, Bank Account, PAN Card, Voter Identity Card are in the name of AMIT .  
In the meanwhile I have published my name as AMIT ROY in the leading local newspapers and also sworn an affidavit  before Executive Magistrate a copy of the same has been submitted to the company. Without giving any cognigence to the copy of paper clippings and sworn affidavit before Executive Magistrate, off late company served a letter stating that in future my name will be AMIT KUMAR ROY instead of AMIT ROY for all practical purpose.  From it seems to be, salary for the remaining period, Provident Fund and post-retirement benefits will be released in the name of AMIT KUMAR ROY instead of AMIT ROY.
Please advise what further action has to be taken for correcting of my name as AMIT ROY in official records for all practical purposes instead of AMIT KUMAR ROY.
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Kolkata, West Bengal

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
11354 Answers
208 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1933 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1285 Answers
82 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1167 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
502 Answers
123 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
716 Answers
26 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
11 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
3 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0