• Directors of a company

What is the difference between an executive director and a non-executive director of a company? What is the criteria for designating a director as executive director?
Asked in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
An executive director is a member of the board of directors and an employee of the company. He/she will have a specific role such as finance director and as such be responsible for the day to day running of the company within his sphere. 
A non executive director is a member of the board who is not an employee but appointed for his/her expertise and takes a part in decision making at board meetings. Sometimes non executive directors may get involved in such things as disciplinary hearings, especially for high ranking employees.
Pawan Kumar
Advocate, Chandigarh
6 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28579 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0