• Investment company committed fraud

good evening sir,
i just want to know that when a complainant make a complaint under district consumer forum, does he has to pay stamp duty on the amount claimed?
Asked in Property Law from nagpur, Maharashtra
Complainant need not pay stamp duty on amount claimed. 

Complainant has to pay Court Fee based on his claim.

If the claim is  Less than Rs. one lakh, court fee shall be Rs. 100;
If the claim is Rs. one lakh and above, but less than Rs. five lakh, court fee shall be Rs. 200;
If the claim is Rs. five lakh and above, but less than Rs. ten lakh, court fee shall be Rs. 400; and
if the claim is Rs. ten lakh and above, court fee shall be Rs. 500
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18628 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0