• Compensation

I have been working in a Government  undertaking.I was deprived of a prized posting, initially for nepotism and then for some rules victimizing me with its retrospective regulations. I requested intervention from the top management but it was futile.Then I filed a writ petition at Kolkata High Court for justice.My case was dismissed as the honorable judge declared that transfer is a management prerogative and he did not want to intervene.But he also declared that if I may feel victimized, I should seek compensation. I did not file that.This was 3 years back.Now, next year I am retiring.After I receive my retirement benefit, can I dig up the issue and file for compensation.Believe me, I have a genuine grievance.
Asked in Labour from KOLKATA, West Bengal
1. Yes, you can file a petition for compensation as suggested by he High Court,

2. Make sure tat you have valid and acceptable ground to seek compensation,

3. If questioned about delay in filing the said petition, your stand should be that you did not want to take the risk of being further victimised by the authority and filed the petition after retiring from he service.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0