• Business partnership

I, the MD of a company made a new business partnership MOU with a person who promised to bring funds worth 20 cr for my new project.
He failed to pay the upfront money to his contact for some ego reasons.
I am now ready to pay the upfront to his contact after we spoke recently.
I was told that if I remove him as my business partner, he may file a legal and then i wont be able to acquire the loan from the contact.
The MOU only covers our profits ratio and long term association.
How best do I handle this situation to remove him as my partner and acquire the loan from his contact since the contact is ready for direct transactions and isnt in good relations with him.
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
MOU is used to gauge the intention of the transacting parties before a deal is officially signed between them and doesn't grant either of them any rights, unless there is monetary exchange mentioned in it. It differs from definitive agreement. 

In your case MOU is not enforceable legally and you may terminate it.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Hi,

Best option is to terminate the MOU legally. And form new entity, may be propitiatory firm and start dealing with that contact directly. 
.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
362 Answers
99 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24623 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5810 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1254 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0