• Order passed by High court Lucknow bench for deciding the appeal

"This petition has been filed with the prayer that opposite party no.1 may be
directed to decide appeal of the petitioner contained in Annexure No.1 to the
writ petition expeditiously.
Submission of the learned counsel for the petitioner is that the appeal is
pending for the last about two and half years and the same has not been
disposed of up till now on account of which the petitioner is suffering.
Accordingly, this writ petition is disposed of with the direction to the
appellate authority to decide the appeal, contained in Annexure No.1 to the
writ petition, within a period of three months from the date of receiept of a
certified copy of this order."

Above is the order of High Court The Three months time expiring on 10th june2014, it is unlikely that the bank can respond now. what should be y action, in case bank fail to response the court order within three month
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
File contempt petition against the bank. needful will be done.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Inadequate facts have been provided to give proper answer,

2. However, if the Bank was made aware of the said Court Order which it did not comply with, a comtempt petition can be filed against the Bank.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13128 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13128 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1975 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
134 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
215 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0