• Bajaj finance due

HI Sir,
I am Raghu from bangalore. i have took Sony LCD TV from Xcite showroom in Banglore on march-2011 and i have paid down apyment 6724rs and EMI for 12 months 1606rs/each month. after that they  are told ur EMI will start from May. From May I have paid only 3 months through bank after that cheque got bounced because i was not working due to education so i  could't adjusted the Money.On 2011 september i got a call from Bajaj finance service about my payment pending 1600rs then i have paid once through cash to the executive.. so from 2011 september to till i was not able to pay anything (15172 rs) due to  my education. so yesterday i got a call from Court person, he was saying that "from Bajaj finance they r issued 2 notices but u didi't  recieved it so they are sending arrest warrant so u need contact thier advocate". Then i contacted Company advocate , he told me to pay 42000 rs for 15172 Rs actual balance  and within 24 Hours. I requested them that i am student i cant pay within one day, give me atleast one week time, but they are not allowing me to  take 1 week.My address got changed from june 2011. I gave previous address to them and  i did't recieved any notice from court or layer till now. so my question is it possible to get 1 week time for paying balance amount and how much i need to pay(approx)... pls suggest me sir,
Asked in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Dear Raghu,

These Finance Companies have this habit of harassing customers by charging exorbitant interest and penalties. 

The call you received is not from court. Court doesn't call the parties to appear before the court. Don't entrain such calls. 

As you have accept that the due is approximately 15K, and if you want to settle the dues, we can negotiate with them and force them too agree to a reasonable settlement. Do not agree to make part payment unless they agree for full and final settlement. Do not disclose your present address to the collection staff for safety reasons.

Regards
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2075 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0