• Maximum punishment in Criminal 420 IPC case..

I want to know :-

What is the maximum punishment in criminal case @ 420 IPC? The case is related to house/property fraud... ..money was taken as Amanat and returned back on demand (Receipt on stamp paper of Rs. 25/- and notarised by oath commissioner). But complainant knowingly denying about the receipt of money and mentioning it as a mare receipt for skin saving.... Can she deny the receipt on notarised stamp-paper? 

If a person sell his property at Rs. 8.00 lacs (sales deed), then can he claim it as Rs. 26.00 Lacs, without any evidences? Just for the sake of FIR @ 420?
Asked in Criminal Law from Patiala, Punjab
Offence u/s 420 IPC is non bailable and attract imprisonment up to 7 years. U contest the case on the basis of that receipt and go the High Court for quashing of FIR.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Maximum Punishment in a case of 420 is 7 years with fine or without fine.

A duly notarised stamp paper is a valid document and by an evidence of the Oath commissioner, its legal validity can be proved in the court of law if the other party is denying execution of the same.

is the sale deed registered or notarised?
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Cheating is the offence u/s420 which is non bailable attracting 7 years imprisonment and fine,

2. Receipt issued on a notarised stamp paper has adequate validity,

3. If you have evidence that whatever was mentioned in the sale deed has been admittedly paid, then file a petition before the High Court to qyash the said FIR.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0