• Legal advice on cheque bounce

Hi 

My Dad is facing this case for a while and its almost final stage. my advocate asked to bring surety person on next hearing. would it mean that my dad would be convicted or is it formal process ?

My Dads cheque was misused so i fought in court for last 4 years, i am anxious about the final verdict.

any help would be highly appreciated.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Karimnagar, Andhra Pradesh
1. Hope is is not behind the bars now. If so, then it might be that your lawyer is taking precautionery measure,

2. In case the order goes against your father & he is taken in to custody, your advocate will immeduately pray for his bail for filing appeal before higher court,
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0