• Sudden relieving from job

I was working in a real estate company from January 2007 to March 2014.my work was well appreciated by the company & there I got 3 promotions time to time & there was not a single case of any complaint.on 20 th march evening after closing of office hours time I was relieved suddenly on 20 th itself  without mentioning any reason but only refering the clause of appointment letter where it was written that the services can be terminate by giving one month advance salary only.now I want to ask  that can I challange my sudden relieving from job on ground of natural justice or by any other way.
Asked in Labour from Jaipur, Rajasthan
I understand that you were a confirmed employee. Have they paid you one month Notice salary? if yes have you accepted or not. Anyway you must give them a legal notice and then challenge your illegal termination in Delhi. Feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. We still do not have hire and fire policy in our Country like Western Countries but our law and procedure is not at all employee/labour friendly,

2.  You can file a complaint before the labour commissioner for illegaly relieving you,

3. The mention in the appointment letter that only Delhi Court will have the jurisdiction to lhear any litigation will not be acceptable by Jaipur Court since that clause is illegal made by the Company staying in a dominating position,
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0