• Can we modify or cancel stay of Govt recruitment?

Dear Sir,
There was a recruitment of Adhyapak (College Teacher) in Gujarat in subjects like Sanskrit, English, Commerce, Gujarati, History. Now, some candidates have filed petition based on their subjects in U.G. and P.G. Course. Without thinking deep in matter, High Court has granted stay to stop entire recruitment process until final disposal.  Though cases are made for subjects like Economics, Commerce, Statistic, other subjects like English, Sanskrit candidates become victim of this interim relief.  The matter is concerned for subjects like commerce, economics. It has nothing to do with subjects like English, Gujarati. Though judge has granted stay on entire process. Now my question is :

(1) Should we wait for final disposal of case ?
(2) Can we join as the party to claim HC and Govt. to give appointment order to those subject candidates where cases are not registered ?
(3) Can we modify or cancel stay on entire process given by judge ?
Asked in Labour from Anand, Gujarat
1. If the Judgement goes against the teachers, then all the teachers will be affected and recruitment process will be restarted. You shall have to approach the Divisional Bench or the Supreme Court challenging the said judgement which you should avoid,

2. it will be prudent on your part to join as party praying for an order directing the Govt, to issue appointment letter to teachers of English, Gujrati etc whose recruitment process has not been challenged yet,

3. You can tactfully get the Judgement partially modified by advancing the above prayer.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0