• Obl-ncl

i am in a psu (belongs to obc),salery is more then 6 lakh per anum,having no other family income,or no property.Is my son comes under "OBC-Non Creamy Layer" ?
 I have read online 'OFFICE MEMORANDUM' of Under Secretary to Govt. of India,in which it is clarified that "family's Income from salery & income from agriculture shall not be taken in to the account,while determining the creamy layer status of a candidate,under Income/Wealth Test" It meance income from other sources should be more then 6 lakh for falling in creamy layer.
Sir please let me know that is this applies in my case and my son is in 'OBC-NCL' ?
Thanks a lot.
Asked in Intellectual Property from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0