• Abused on Facebook by a mutual friend

A mutual friend of mine abused me on facebook. He abused my parents. I didnt abuse him. I didnt use F-word. I didnt use any abusive word. I already have filed a complaint with Commissioner office on this with screenshot of all these. Now what will be the consequences?
Asked in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
You have not mentioned what kind of abuse he did to u, however warn him through face book not to repeat the same, otherwise he will face the action of the police .
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Lodge a complaint with the local Cyber Cell of the Police about online abuse.
You can lodge general complaint of criminal intimidation as well.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Find out whether your comlaint with Police Commissioner's office has been forwarded to the cyber cell or not,

2. If not, then file a complaint before the cyber cell for online abuse.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0