• Landlord's property tax transferred in tenant's account

Dear Sir/Madam, Property tax of 10 yrs before which belongs to owner of the property is shown pending in my a/c & as I being an tenant I am not liable to pay this amount.
Please help.
Asked 3 years ago in Taxation from mumbai, Maharashtra
Is there a clause in your rent agreement with the landlord that the property tax is to be paid by the tenant? If there is one, then you may be liable to pay the property tax. Are you living on the property for past 10 years? Please review your rent agreement.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
770 Answers
52 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated