• Regarding FB/Cyber rule

Sir ,
We are students of a renowned college.We have opened a FB interest group page .Considering the name of the college as -XxxxYyyyyZzzzz.the page was named XYZ-ABC-DEF.Where XYZ is not the actual registered name of the college but a known abbreviation of it and ABC-DEF is an official student elected body of the college.It was to facilitate queries for newcomers.

At no part of the page we have declared ourselves as official or deliberately tried to be devious except for the use the abbreviated name of college which otherwise wont come in related searches.

A senior personnel of a college has requested us to restrain our activities which we objected as this a FB page on a public forum .

Hence we have a query sir.Cant I open a FB page called Indian Railways lovers forum or Delhi Transport Complaints box etc which does not exist already (especially when I have not in any part of the page said that -We are the official page etc..)just because it includes a name of a registered firm ?Can the firms ask us to delete our page or take legal action against us??

I personally dont know if this comes under civil or IP law.Kindly excuse.


Asked in Intellectual Property from Delhi, Delhi
No, You may Continue.
Ratna Babu Bolimera
Advocate, Guntur
1 Answers
0 Consultations

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0