• Company not giving the entitled leaves. Can I file a law suit?

Hello,
My sister has been working for a very nice company in noida for last 8 months. But whenever she wants a leave for herself or want to take a day off, her Team Lead doesn't approve the holiday. He asks for document supporting the leave. Even when its 1.25 days per month entitlement for the leaves. because of this she is not able to get even a day off work and if she takes a leave they put it in unscheduled leave and cut the salary for the day.
What documents can a person possibly present when they are just visiting there ancestral place which is just 20km away or just want to take a day off from work. Couldn't understand. What legal action can I take against that company?
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1347 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1976 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
134 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
215 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0